Is (4 pack) bettergoods Finely Ground Cassava Flour Hatch Chile Tortilla Chips, 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASSAVA FLOUR, NON-GMO YELLOW CORN FLOUR, AVOCADO OIL, HATCH CHILE SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, HATCH CHILE PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check (4 pack) bettergoods Finely Ground Cassava Flour Hatch Chile Tortilla Chips, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 pack) bettergoods Finely Ground Cassava Flour Hatch Chile Tortilla Chips, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Finely Ground Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Siete Variety Pack - Sea Salt, Lime, Nacho Grain Free Tortilla Chips
Bettergoods Guacamole Flavored Tortilla Chips
Bettergoods Heirloom Blue Corn And Multigrain Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
(4 pack) bettergoods Finely Ground Cassava Flour Hatch Chile Tortilla Chips, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


