Is (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Powder (Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Protect Flavor)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Modified Gun Acacia, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40)
Check (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Can


