Is (4 Pack) Kraft Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Ultimate Cheeseburger Mac Dinner Kit, 12.86 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cheese sauce
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Onions, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lactose, Tomatoes, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Spices (Contains Mustard), Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk, Butter, Garlic, Yellow 5 Lake, Lactic Acid, Ancho Peppers, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yellow 6 Lake, Citric Acid, Cheese Culture, Yellow 5, Enzymes, Yellow 6), Dried

Check (4 Pack) Kraft Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Ultimate Cheeseburger Mac Dinner Kit, 12.86 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Kraft Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Ultimate Cheeseburger Mac Dinner Kit, 12.86 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go