Is Kraft Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner with Nickelodeon Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes, 4 ct Pack, 1.9 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol monostearate
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheese culture
milkfat

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Dried Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Cream, Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto,, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Kraft Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner with Nickelodeon Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes, 4 ct Pack, 1.9 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner with Nickelodeon Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes, 4 ct Pack, 1.9 oz Cups is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go