Is (4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Candy Bits: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oils, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40
Check (4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


