Is (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- modified food starch, cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- cooked white chicken meat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Peppers, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chicken Fat, Datem, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Coconut Oil, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract And Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid, Flavoring
Check (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
(4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


