Is (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- enzymes
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Peppers, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chicken Fat, Datem, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Coconut Oil, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract And Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid, Flavoring
Check (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


