Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH CUCUMBER & DILL, CUCUMBER & DILL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHEY, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, CUCUMBER, GREEN ONION), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES INCLUDING DILL WEED, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH CUCUMBER & DILL, CUCUMBER & DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH CUCUMBER & DILL, CUCUMBER & DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


