Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH HONEY & PEAR ADDED, HONEY & PEAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
- carbon dioxide
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Water, Pears, Sugar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes
Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH HONEY & PEAR ADDED, HONEY & PEAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH HONEY & PEAR ADDED, HONEY & PEAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH HONEY & PEAR ADDED, HONEY & PEAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


