Is 4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, sharp and slightly nutty, grated parmesan offers a granular, powdery texture that melts subtly when sprinkled on hot dishes. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread, reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, dependable flavor, and occasional clumping or dryness; texture variation is sometimes reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes !(Rennet))

Check 4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep