Is 4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grated imported italian pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy and savory with nutty undertones, this finely grated hard-cheese blend offers a dry, powdery texture that clings to hot dishes and melts slightly when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and casseroles. Customers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, good value, and occasional clumping and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes !(Rennet)), Grated Imported Italian Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet))

Check 4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad