Is 4C Totally Light Tea 2 Go Bonus Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural lemon flavor with other natural flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iced Tea-lemonade Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Instant Tea, Natural Lemon Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Natural Lemon Juice Solids, Artificial Color Fd&c Red 40, Red Tea Citric Acid, Rooibos (Red Tea), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Oxide, Purified Polyphenols (Antioxidants), One Serving Contains Approximately 25Of Antioxidants, Sucralose, Green Tea Instant Green Tea (One Serving Contains Approximately 70Of Antioxidants), Citric Acid, Honey, Natural Lemon Flavor, Lemon Tea Instant Tea, Natural Lemon Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 40)

Check 4C Totally Light Tea 2 Go Bonus Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

4C Totally Light Tea 2 Go Bonus Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? 4C Totally Light Tea 2 Go Bonus Variety Pack | Spoonful