Is 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- romano cheese
- cream
- whey
- whole milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized whole eggs
- rennet
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +7 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES.
Check 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


