Is 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES.
Check 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


