Is 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- smoke flavouring
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (61%), CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES SYRUP, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, CLOVE POWDER), WHEAT FLOUR, RAPSEED OIL, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYA BEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GINGER, POLYDEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, STABILISERS: DIPHOSPHATES, GUM ARABIC, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Meat · Whole


