Is 5 crab cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • artificial crab flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, IMITATION CRAB MEAT (POLLOCK, WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SNOW CRABMEAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, WHEAT FLOUR, CELERY, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED POLLOCK, ONIONS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MUSTARD SEED, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEINS, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), YEAST, SHERRY WINE POWDER (SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, PEPPERS, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE.

Check 5 crab cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.