Is 5 grains Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • egg
  • acidity regulators colour: carmines
  • blueberry creamy dairy rice with wholegrain cereals canbe & blueberry ingredents: skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Creamy Dairy Rice With Wholegrain Cereals Canbe & Blueberry Ingredents: Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milkfrom L3g Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Rice, Whole Grains Spelt, Millet, Wheat (Gluten), Creoen (Mix), Mg Bbs&ries 143% 1199 Maizestarch, Egg, Stabifisers: Carobbeangum, Guorgum, Salt, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators Colour: Carmines, Allergy Advice See 180Ge I Kg Ngrd:ents In Bold, To Eat Hot: Carefu!fr/ Allthefoil Lid, Heat On Full Pov, Rer For I Mu1tjte, Ghalfway,stand Forl Minute 850 Wcff Stir Before Sering

Check 5 grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking