Is 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint gum delivers a sharp, cooling mint flavor with a firm, resilient texture that softens during extended chewing. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal palate cleansing, and focused activities like driving or studying. Reviews note potent initial cooling, individually wrapped pieces and occasional reports of flavor decline or jaw fatigue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less Than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Color (Blue 1 Lake), BHT (To Maintain Freshness). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking