Is 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mtn Dew Diet Mountain Dew Low Calorie Soda, 6 Pack Plastic Bottles
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


