Is 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glucuronic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- taurine
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mtn Dew Diet Mountain Dew Low Calorie Soda, 6 Pack Plastic Bottles
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


