Is 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- glucuronic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- N-acetyl l-tyrosine
- taurine
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
5-hour ENERGY® Extra Strength Berry Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


