Is Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt Nonfat Greek Mixed Berry Flavor Blended 4 Pack is a popular choice among consumers due to its high protein content and perceived nutritional value. However, some individuals have reported a gritty aftertaste, which has divided opinions. While some people appreciate the yogurt, others dislike the gritty aftertaste. Overall, Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt Nonfat Greek Mixed Berry Flavor Blended 4 Pack offers a protein-rich and nutritious option, but the presence of a gritty aftertaste may not appeal to everyone.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1% of natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- contains less than 1% of natural flavors, vegetable juice concentrate
1% of natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt Nonfat Greek Mixed Berry Flavor Blended 4 Pack is a popular choice among consumers due to its high protein content and perceived nutritional value. However, some individuals have reported a gritty aftertaste, which has divided opinions. While some people appreciate the yogurt, others dislike the gritty aftertaste. Overall, Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt Nonfat Greek Mixed Berry Flavor Blended 4 Pack offers a protein-rich and nutritious option, but the presence of a gritty aftertaste may not appeal to everyone.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Chicory Root Fiber, Water, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricus
Check Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
MIXED BERRY YOGURT 1% MILK FAT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, MIXED BERRY VANILLA
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Mixed Berry 7oz Single Serve
Where to buy
Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


