Is 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • glucuronic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • N-acetyl l-tyrosine
  • taurine

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored, concentrated liquid with a thin, syrupy mouthfeel; typically consumed straight from a small bottle in a single, quick sip. Common uses include morning pick-me-ups, before driving, long shifts, travel, or study sessions. Reviews note portable packaging, strong flavor—some praise the taste while others cite a lingering artificial aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Berry 1.93oz BTL is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go