Is 5-hour ENERGY Regular Strength Grape Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Edta (To Protect Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check 5-hour ENERGY Regular Strength Grape Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-hour ENERGY Regular Strength Grape Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mtn Dew Diet Mountain Dew Low Calorie Soda, 6 Pack Plastic Bottles
Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape
Pure Kick Concord Grape Hydrate Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Concord Grape
Stacker 2 Xtra Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor
Where to buy
5-hour ENERGY Regular Strength Grape Flavor, Low Calorie Energy Shot, 10 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


