Is 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • glucuronic acid
  • N-acetyl l-tyrosine
  • taurine
  • natural and artificial flavors

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

N-acetyl l-tyrosine
taurine
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness). Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline.

Check 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go