Is 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, subtly toasted flavor and an initial crisp bite that softens when wet; rings become gently chewy, suitable for eating by hand, as a breakfast cereal, or as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, mild taste, family-friendly appeal, and versatility across serving uses overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grains oats
- oat
whole grains oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly toasted flavor and an initial crisp bite that softens when wet; rings become gently chewy, suitable for eating by hand, as a breakfast cereal, or as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, mild taste, family-friendly appeal, and versatility across serving uses overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grains Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Millet Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat
Check 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


