Is Golden Wonder Awesome Oinks Bacon Flavour 22g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon flavour
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
bacon flavour
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Bacon Flavour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dextrose, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Lactose (Milk), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide; Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract]
Check Golden Wonder Awesome Oinks Bacon Flavour 22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Wonder Awesome Oinks Bacon Flavour 22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g
Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g
Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Saucy BBQ Flavour Snacks 56g
Golden Wonder Spring Onion 6 x 25g
About this product
Snack · Cracker


