Is (6 Pack) Cugino'S Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural butter flavor
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein
  • unsalted butter
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2 Of The Following Dehydrated Onion, Whey, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extractives, Potassium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Corn And Milk Protein, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Help Prevent Caking), Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Whey Protein, Salt, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch-modified, Natural Butter Flavor (Canola Oil, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Turmeric), Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check (6 Pack) Cugino'S Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Cugino'S Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish