Is 6 Pack English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Bun, White Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MAY CONTAIN BARLEY), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. MAY CONTAIN POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID. TOPPING: CORN MEAL, CORN AND/OR RICE FLOUR. ORDER MAY VARY.

Check 6 Pack English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Bun, White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

6 Pack English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Bun, White is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go