Is (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole rye
organic whole rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Rye, Kibbled 53%, Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Water, Salt, (Organic Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr, 21, 90402 Nurnberg/germany)
Check (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


