Is (6 pack) Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells Value Size, 9.9 Ounces Box. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DAIRY SOLIDS*, SUGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, TOMATOES*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, ONION*, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, CHEESES* (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND PARMESAN [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES]), WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, BASIL*, PARSLEY*, MONOGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SPICES, DEXTROSE. *DRIED.

Check (6 pack) Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells Value Size, 9.9 Ounces Box. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 pack) Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells Value Size, 9.9 Ounces Box. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep