Is (6 Pack) Nature'S Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar - Peach Apricot, 6/2 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Peach Apricot Jam (Naturally Milled Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Starch, Glycerin, Apple Powder, Peach Puree, Apricots, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (For Color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda
Check (6 Pack) Nature'S Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar - Peach Apricot, 6/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Nature'S Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar - Peach Apricot, 6/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Nature'S Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar - Peach Apricot, 6/2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


