Is (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Cheddar-monterey Jack (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika, Spices, Sugar

Check (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go