Is (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Cheddar-monterey Jack (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika, Spices, Sugar

Check (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go