Is (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Cheddar-monterey Jack (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika, Spices, Sugar

Check (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go