Is (6 Pack) Sonoma Gourmet Basil & Parmesan Organic Olive Oil, 8.5 Fz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cultured milk
- organic parmesan cheese
organic cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid
Check (6 Pack) Sonoma Gourmet Basil & Parmesan Organic Olive Oil, 8.5 Fz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Sonoma Gourmet Basil & Parmesan Organic Olive Oil, 8.5 Fz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
RINALDO'S ORGANIC GARLIC GOLD OLIVE OIL, 8.44 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Sonoma Gourmet Basil & Parmesan Organic Olive Oil, 8.5 Fz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


