Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Light Meat Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Salt, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives Of Paprika (For Color)
Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Where to buy
6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


