Is 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels Plain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • salt, wheat gluten, calcium propionate
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

salt, wheat gluten, calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME

Check 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep