Is 6 SLICED ENGLISH MUFFINS, HONEY GRANOLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • rye
  • barley
  • triticale
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • oats
  • oat flour
  • natural & artificial flavors

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAINS (WHEAT, RYE, CORN, OATS, MILLET, TRITICALE, BROWN RICE, BARLEY), HONEY, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, CORNMEAL, OAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN CEREAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, REB A (STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN.

Check 6 SLICED ENGLISH MUFFINS, HONEY GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go