Is 6 turkey sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken skin
  • turkey
  • calcium carbonate

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY (60%), Chicken Skin, Water, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Flavourings, Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium _Metabisulphite_; Yeast Extracts, Spice Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled in vegetable based casings (Sodium Alginate)

Check 6 turkey sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? 6 turkey sausage | Spoonful