Is 7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • palm oil
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate 0
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cotton Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dehydrated Coconut Powder 5%, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanillin, Calcium Propionate 0,1%), Cocoa Cream 17%: Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Low Fat Cocoa Powder 7%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ethyl Alcohol, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate 0,1%), Coconut Cream 11%: Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder 4%, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulators (Disodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid), Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum), Flavouring, Lactose (Milk)

Check 7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go