Is 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole eggs
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter emulsion
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +7 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
sorbitan monostearate
natural and artificial flavor

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE DOUGH (FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), EGG (WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLYCEROL AND MALTODEXTRIN), WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), INVERT SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID)), COLORED SUGAR (EMERALD GREEN CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), RUBY RED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN SYRUP GUM ARABIC, RED 40, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN) DIAMOND CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN),

Check 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE | Spoonful