Is 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • propylene glycol
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
propylene glycol
monocalcium phosphate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE DOUGH (FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), EGG (WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLYCEROL AND MALTODEXTRIN), WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), INVERT SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID)), COLORED SUGAR (EMERALD GREEN CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), RUBY RED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN SYRUP GUM ARABIC, RED 40, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN) DIAMOND CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN),

Check 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE | Spoonful