Is 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter emulsion
- natural butter flavor
butter emulsion
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKIE DOUGH (FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), EGG (WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLYCEROL AND MALTODEXTRIN), WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), INVERT SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID)), COLORED SUGAR (EMERALD GREEN CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), RUBY RED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN SYRUP GUM ARABIC, RED 40, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN) DIAMOND CRYSTALS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN),
Check 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TOGO HOLIDAY SUGAR COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Betty Crocker Peanut Butter Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, Holiday Baking, 17.5 oz
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Sugar Cookie
About this product
Cookie · Piece


