Is 7 Layer Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- yeast extract
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Sour Cream (Cream Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulphate, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Tomato, Avocado, Cheddar Cheese, Black Olives, Green Olives, Taco Seasoning (Spice Including Red Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Salt, Lime Juice
Check 7 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
7 Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


