Is 7 Select Fruity Crispy Rice Treat Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors
  • less of natural and artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Cereal (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Bht Added To Preservative Freshness, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Crisp Rice, Rice Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (preservative), Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Natural Flavors (milk). Contains Milk. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts/tree Nuts.

Check 7 Select Fruity Crispy Rice Treat Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go