Is 7th Heaven Dead Sea Mud Mask Tube Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

glyceryl stearate se

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Purified water), Kaolin (Natural clay), Glycerin (Plant origin), Alcohol denat. , Glyceryl stearate SE (Plant origin), Sodium citrate (Plant origin), Polysorbate 20 (Mild cleanser), Glucose (Sugar), Maris sal (Dead Sea salt), Citric acid (Plant origin), Parfum (Fragrance), Fucus vesiculosus (Seaweed) extract, Silt (Dead Sea mud), Sorbitol (Plant origin), Potassium iodide, Potassium thiocyanate, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) fruit oil, Lactoperoxidase (Plant origin), Glucose oxidase (Sugar origin), CI 42090 (Blue 1).* Naturally found in essential oils

Check 7th Heaven Dead Sea Mud Mask Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

7th Heaven Dead Sea Mud Mask Tube is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application