Is 7UP Caffeine-Free Lemon Lime Flavored Soda, 0.5 L, 6 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

7UP Caffeine Free Lemon Lime Flavored Soda 05 L 6 count is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great flavor and fresh taste. This soda provides a refreshing and enjoyable experience for those who prefer a caffeine-free option. The 05 L 6 count packaging ensures that you have an ample supply of this delicious soda to enjoy at home or on-the-go. With positive feedback regarding its flavor and freshness, 7UP Caffeine Free Lemon Lime Flavored Soda 05 L 6 count is a reliable choice for those seeking a satisfying and enjoyable beverage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check 7UP Caffeine-Free Lemon Lime Flavored Soda, 0.5 L, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

7UP Caffeine-Free Lemon Lime Flavored Soda, 0.5 L, 6 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go