Is 8 Greens Made From Real Greens Blood Orange 10 Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)(as Calcium Pantothenate), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Sodium (as Sodium Bicarbonate), Potassium (as Potassium Bicarbonate), Proprietary Greens Blend: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spinach, Organic Aloe Vera (inner leaf), Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Kale, Colored with Vegetable Juice, Tumeric, Spirulina, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Blue Green Algae, Organic Spirulina, Organic Broken Cell Chlorella. OTHER INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, SAFFLOWER OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check 8 Greens Made From Real Greens Blood Orange 10 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The Go