Is 8 Mini Sticks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE Reconstituted Skimmed MILK, MILK Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Skimmed MILK Powder, Concentrated Butterfat (MILK), Coconut Fat, Emulsifier: Polyglycerine Polyricinoleate, Lecithins (Sunflower); Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Coconut Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Inulin, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Plant Extract for Colour (Carrot Concentrate), Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Pod. WHITE CHOCOLATE Reconstituted Skimmed MILK, White Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Concentrated Butterfat (MILK), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerine Polyricinoleate, Lecithins (Sunflower); Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Coconut Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Inulin, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Plant Extract for Colour (Carrot Concentrate), Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Pod. MILK AND ALMOND CHOCOLATE Reconstituted Skimmed MILK, Whole MILK Chocolate (33%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Concentrated Butterfat (MILK), Cocoa Mass, Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerin Polyricinoleate, Lecithins (Sunflower); Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Coconut Oil, Chopped ALMONDS (5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Inulin, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Plant Extract (Carrot Concentrate), Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Pod. All allergens marked in BOLD. Warning! May contrain traces of other NUTS, PEANUTS and SOYA.

Check 8 Mini Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go